Skip to content
lyro

How much does it cost to hire a singer for your song? (2026)

Updated 10 October 2026, 8 min read, by the Lyro Music team

Hiring a singer for one song usually costs about $100 to $500 for a lead vocal booked online, and $50 to $200 for a backing part (Chartlex, read 10 Oct 2026). US union scale for a solo singer is $316 per hour or per recorded side from 1 January 2026 (LA Singers), and Demo My Song lists $500. Before you pay for a final vocal, an AI demo vocal on your own beat shows whether the song works.

What a session singer charges in 2026

A singer’s fee depends on who you hire, how you hire them and what you may do with the recording. These are the figures each company publishes on its own page, read on 10 Oct 2026. They are guides, not quotes.

How you hireWhat the page saysSource
Lead or feature vocalist, booked online$100 to $500 per track, or $50 to $150 per hour. Higher for named artistsChartlex
Backing or harmony vocalist$50 to $200 per track, or $30 to $100 per hour, per partChartlex
A demo service$500 for a male or female singer to record a lead vocal. A male backup singer is listed at $125Demo My Song
US union scale, solo or duo singer on a recording$316 per singer, per hour or per “side” (a track of up to 4 minutes 30 seconds), whichever is higher, from 1 Jan 2026. A health and retirement contribution of 13.5% is paid on top, by separate chequeLA Singers
US union songwriter demo waiverHas to be applied for and granted first. The singer gets at least half of the sound recording rate (at least $158 on today’s $316), with unlimited overdubs included. If the demo is later used elsewhere, the singer is owed the full rate plus payment for the extra workLA Singers

What to take from the numbers:

  • Per track or per hour. A flat fee per track suits a clear brief and a singer you trust. An hourly rate suits a session where you want to direct and re-take. Ask which one the quote is.
  • The range is wide on purpose. Chartlex, a music promotion company, says its rates come from industry surveys, marketplace data and conversations with working musicians, and that most session work is now done remotely. Read $100 to $500 as what online freelancers ask, not a price list.
  • Scale is a floor, not an average. The union figure is the minimum under that agreement. Many independent singers are not hired under it, so treat it as a reference for what a professional studio vocalist is paid, not a rule for every booking.
  • Backing parts add up. A lead plus two backing parts at the Chartlex ranges is $200 to $900 before mixing.

Toplines and stock vocals: cheaper, with strings attached

If you have a track and want a vocal on it, you do not always commission a singer to record your exact song. Two cheaper routes exist. Each has a catch worth reading before you pay. If you would rather write the topline yourself, see how to write a topline.

RoutePrice on the pageThe catchSource
A stock vocal from a marketplaceRoyalty-free vocals from $9.95, commercial licence included. Exclusive listings cost more: the featured one on the day was €299It was recorded before your track existed, so you fit your track to its tempo and key (listings carry both). Only exclusive listings are sold to one buyer, so check which kind you are buyingVoqlr
A non-exclusive toplineAbout $40 to $50 eachThe same topline can be sold to several producersPrime Vocals
An exclusive toplineCommonly three to ten times the non-exclusive priceYou pay for being the only buyerPrime Vocals
A custom topline written to your briefAbout $150 to $300 and up, by scope and deadline. Chartlex lists $300 to $1,500 as a buyout, or $0 to $300 plus 50% of the publishingA cheap fee can come with a share of your songPrime Vocals; Chartlex
An exclusive topline marketplaceAn average topline price of €850, with 100% exclusive rights shownEach deal starts as a 50/50 split of master and publishing, and buyouts of the remaining share are priced on topToplineBase

A topline is the vocal melody and lyrics written over an instrumental. If you would rather write the melody yourself, our topline guide covers it.

The lesson in the last two rows is about ownership, not price. A low fee plus half of the publishing can cost you more over time than a flat fee if the song does well, while a flat buyout costs more up front. Decide which you want before you pick a seller.

What you pay besides the singer

A raw vocal is not a finished song. The lines below are easy to forget, and on the Chartlex ranges a mix can cost as much as the singer.

LineTypical price per songNote
Mixing, beginner engineer$75 to $200Chartlex says to include two revisions, and quotes $50 to $150 for each round after that
Mixing, intermediate engineer$200 to $500Chartlex gives a turnaround of 5 to 10 days
Mastering, automated or AI$5 to $20Chartlex calls it a viable option for demos and limited-budget singles
Mastering, budget human$25 to $75Per song, by a human engineer
Mastering, professional$75 to $200Premium engineers are priced higher

All of these are from Chartlex, read 10 Oct 2026. Then there are the costs that do not show on a price list:

  • Revisions and re-takes. Ask how many are included and what an extra one costs.
  • Stems and doubles. A lead vocal on its own is one file. Doubles, harmonies and ad-libs are often extra parts. Ask what comes in the fee.
  • Rights. Is it a buyout, a licence, or a split? Can you release it on streaming services, and is the singer credited? Get the answer in writing. See music rights.
  • Tax and fees. Check whether a quoted price includes tax and any platform fee, and in which currency it is shown.

Three budgets for one finished song

Adding the ranges above shows what a finished song costs. Each total is the lowest and highest sum of the published ranges for one lead vocal, one mix and one master. Nothing else is included.

RouteMade ofTotal
Stock vocalA vocal from $9.95, a beginner mix at $75 to $200 and AI mastering at $5 to $20From about $90, rising with the vocal you pick
Online singer, modest mixA lead vocal at $100 to $500, a beginner mix at $75 to $200 and budget human mastering at $25 to $75$200 to $775
Online singer, professional finishA lead vocal at $100 to $500, an intermediate mix at $200 to $500 and professional mastering at $75 to $200$375 to $1,200
US union solo singer, one trackScale of $316 plus the 13.5% contribution, before any mixAbout $359 for the vocal alone

Add $50 to $200 for each backing part. The cheapest rows buy a vocal that already exists or a modest finish. The dearest buy a performance made for your song and a professional mix.

A cheaper first step: hear the song before you pay for the final vocal

The expensive mistake is paying a singer for a song that does not work: a hook that drags, a verse that runs long, lyrics that do not scan. You can hear that cheaply first. Upload your own beat to Lyro Music (we make it), paste your lyrics, and Lyro’s vocal model sings the words on the beat and returns the vocal on its own track. Your beat file is never changed. If you have no beat, turn lyrics into a song and Lyro writes the music and sings your words in one go.

If the vocal is only there to guide a singer you will hire, see an AI guide vocal for your session singer.

What you doCreditsStarter ($14 a month)Creator ($24 a month)
Sing your lyrics on a beat of up to a minute7 creditsAbout $1.22About $0.56
Sing your lyrics on a three-minute beat11 creditsAbout $1.92About $0.88
A full song from your lyrics, no beat4 credits on Lyro High, whatever the lengthAbout $0.70About $0.32

The dollar figures are each plan’s price divided by its credits, so they show what a take costs once you have the plan. Lyro has no pay-per-song option: you need a plan, and Starter is $14 a month for 80 credits, enough for 7 takes over a three-minute beat. Three takes of a three-minute beat cost about $5.78. You can cancel in two clicks in Settings, and access runs to the end of the paid month. A plan is still a monthly fee, so weigh it against what a first vocal would cost you.

What the demo tells you. Whether the words fit the bars, where the song drags, whether the structure works and how it feels with a voice on it. Send it to the singer you then hire as a guide for the words and phrasing. The page song demo without singing covers pitching it.

What it does not do.

  • The melody is the model’s own, and a new one on every take. It will not sing a tune you have in your head. Teach that to a human singer.
  • You choose a voice type, not a singer, and you cannot book the same voice again. Lyro has no voice cloning and does not allow a real artist’s name or voice.
  • One lead vocal comes back. Harmonies, doubles and ad-libs are not stacked for you, and no MIDI or sheet music is delivered.
  • It sings exactly the words you give it, and can mispronounce names and slang. Listen with the lyrics in front of you.
  • You need the rights to any beat you upload.

Other tools aim at the same job from the melody side. PeakTone says on its site (read 10 Oct 2026) that it turns an instrumental into a topline demo, and states that it is not a replacement for the final vocalist (PeakTone). We say the same about Lyro: it is a way to decide, not a substitute for a hired singer on a record that needs a human performance. For more on the beat route see add vocals to a beat and demo vocals for beats you sell.

How to get a good quote and not overpay

  1. Know your tempo and key. Send them with the brief. If you are unsure, the free BPM and key finder reads them from a file. A singer who knows the key can say at once whether it suits their range.
  2. Send a guide. Lyrics with the parts marked, a rough demo (your own phone recording counts) and one sentence on the feel. A clear brief means fewer re-takes, and re-takes are where hourly bills grow.
  3. Ask what the fee includes. Revisions, stems, doubles, backing parts, ad-libs and the number of days to deliver.
  4. Ask what you may do with it. Streaming release, video and ads, and whether the singer is credited. Check that you get a written licence or buyout, and who owns what if a share of the song is part of the deal.
  5. Start small. Book one verse and chorus first, or one track from a singer’s list, before you commit to several. Protected payment, which some marketplaces offer, holds your money until the work is delivered (Voqlr describes this for its vocalist hire).
  6. Do the demo first. Fix the lyrics and the structure with a cheap demo before you pay for a final take, so the singer records the song you will keep.

This guide is information, not legal advice. For a contract that matters, read it with someone qualified.

Questions

How much does it cost to hire a singer for a song?

For one lead vocal booked online, about $100 to $500 a track, or $50 to $150 an hour, according to Chartlex (read 10 Oct 2026). A backing part is $50 to $200. Add mixing and mastering, which can cost as much again. A cheaper path is a stock vocal from about $9.95 on a marketplace such as Voqlr.

How much do session singers get paid?

Under the US union sound recording agreement, a solo or duo singer is paid $316 per hour or per recorded side (a track of up to 4 minutes 30 seconds), whichever is higher, from 1 January 2026, plus a 13.5% health and retirement contribution (LA Singers, read 10 Oct 2026). Online freelancers ask $50 to $150 an hour for lead vocals, per Chartlex.

How much does a demo singer cost?

Demo My Song lists $500 to hire a singer for a lead vocal (read 10 Oct 2026). Under the US songwriter demo waiver, which has to be applied for and granted, the singer gets at least half of the sound recording rate, so at least $158 on a $316 scale. Cheaper still, you can hear your song sung by an AI voice on your own beat for 7 credits to 11 credits once you have a Lyro plan.

Can I pay someone to sing a song I wrote?

Yes. Singers take paid work on marketplaces and through demo services, and many record remotely from home. Send the lyrics, the tempo and key, a rough guide and the feel you want, and agree the fee, the number of re-takes and what you may do with the recording before they start. Get the licence or buyout in writing. See music rights.

Can an AI sing my song instead of hiring a singer?

For a demo, yes: Lyro’s vocal model sings your lyrics on your own beat and returns the vocal on its own track, so you hear whether the song works. It writes its own melody, you choose a voice type rather than a singer, and it stacks no harmonies, so it is a first step and not a replacement for a human performance on a release. See add vocals to a beat.

Who owns the song if I pay a singer to record it?

It depends on the agreement, which is why you want one in writing. A flat buyout normally leaves you in control, while a low fee can come with a share of the publishing: Chartlex lists a split-based rate of $0 to $300 plus 50% of publishing for toplines, and ToplineBase says every deal starts as a 50/50 split. This is not legal advice.

Sources

Hear it for yourself.